Privacy Policy

This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting our website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information does Scripture Union collect about you?

The types of information we gather include:

  • Information you give us: We receive and store any information you enter on our web site or give us in any other way. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, improving our provision of resources and communicating with you.
  • Automatic collection of information: We may receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many web sites, we may use "cookies," as a way of temporarily storing your shopping basket contents while you shop. We also collect information on the type of browser and computer you use for statistical purposes, but this information is never linked to your personal details.
  • Information from other sources: We sometimes receive updated delivery and address information from our delivery agents or other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily. We might also receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information for the purposes of improving our service to you.

What are cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and keep records of your shopping choices and previous visits.

Do we share your personal information?

We do not share any information we collect about you. We share customer information only with our agents such as our distributors and associated businesses (see below).

Agents: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

You can choose, if you wish, to create a mini-biography for use with any of the bulletin board forums on this website. All of the information contained within is optional, and you are not obliged to provide a mini-biography in order to use the forum. We may use this information to contact you from time to time with information about Scripture Union. We do not supply this information to third parties, but it should be noted that the information you do supply in this manner is visible to anyone that visits the relevant forum.

Disclosure of your information:

We may disclose information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is:

  • reasonably necessary to comply with the law
  • to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions
  • to protect our rights and those of our users

Links

Where there are links on our site to other sites the content of those linked sites is not covered by this privacy policy. These other sites will have separate privacy and data collection practices. We accept no responsibility or liability for such policies. Links to other sites are provided by us for information only and in good faith. We accept no responsibility or liability for any content, advertisement, product or other materials on or available from such sites.

How secure is my personal information?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software which encrypts information you input.

We do not reveal any of the digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. We download your order via encryption software for the purposes of processing and charging the order to your credit/debit card, and we store the order details securely in paper form in accordance with accountancy rules.

We retain your credit/debit card details in encrypted form on our server for a limited period and then delete them. These details (card number and expiry date) are stored in a secured database separately from your name and address details.

You should protect against unauthorised access to your own computer. It is important to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Can I access any personal information you hold on me?

We give you access to your past order details for the limited purpose of viewing. This may change as our web site evolves. Access to other information that may be held is subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

What options do I have?

As discussed above, you can always opt not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase.

You can add or update certain information such as your name, address and other contact details.

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please contact webmaster@scriptureunion.org.uk

If you do not want to receive Terms and Conditions and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, these notices will still govern your use of this site, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

Terms and Conditions, notices and revisions

Your use of the Scripture Union website and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, and application of English law. If you have any concern about privacy at Scripture Union please send a thorough description to webmaster@scriptureunion.org.uk and we will try to resolve it. Our service to you evolves over time. This Policy and the Terms of Use will change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our web site frequently to see recent changes.